German CO2 emission reduction targets by sector

The German Government’s Climate Action Plan 2050, released in November 2016, sets out targets for reducing greenhouse gases, in order to meet its obligations under the Paris Climate Agreement.

German GHG emission reduction targets by sector 2030

Sector1990 /Mt CO22014 /Mt CO22030 /Mt CO2Reduction 2030 over 1990
Energy466358175-18361-2%
Buildings20911970-7266-67%
Transport16316095-9840-42%
Industry283181140-14349-51%
Agriculture887258-6131-34%
Other3912587%
Total1248902543-56255-56%

Source: https://www.cleanenergywire.org/factsheets/germanys-coal-exit-commission ;
Climate Action Plan 2050, (November 2016)
Data: Federal German Government

GHG = greenhouse gases